Ligthning battery

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ligthning battery

Jump to solution
314 Views
thibaultferrant
Contributor I

Hello,

I would like to ask if it is possible to use an auxiliary battery for lightening ? I thought it wasn't possible but i saw this topic : TFC Rule Clarification: Lighting

And in one message it's wrote :

   

  

  Re: Rule Clarification: Lighting
David G Dicarlo Employee
    One further point of clarification: 

Does the on vehicle lighting need to be powered by the 7.2V battery or can the lights have a separate battery?

And in the rules it's wrote :

    Only one (1) battery at a time may be used to power the vehicle and any attached hardware.

I am kind of puzzled. Thanks for your answer.

0 Kudos
1 Solution
93 Views
FlavioStiffan
NXP Employee
NXP Employee

Hi Thibault,

Clearly, the 2014 rules state in Section 3, bullet 1-e :

Only one (1) battery at a time may be used to power the vehicle and any attached hardware

This means that lighting or any other equipment on the car must pull its power from the one and only battery on the car.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
1 Reply
94 Views
FlavioStiffan
NXP Employee
NXP Employee

Hi Thibault,

Clearly, the 2014 rules state in Section 3, bullet 1-e :

Only one (1) battery at a time may be used to power the vehicle and any attached hardware

This means that lighting or any other equipment on the car must pull its power from the one and only battery on the car.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos