VR5510 test mode also at pre-programmed devices

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VR5510 test mode also at pre-programmed devices

Jump to solution
241 Views
K_Steinhammer
Contributor III

The documentation of the VR5510 is not clear at this point:

Is it possible to continue entering test mode or debug mode with an already programmed device in order to continue testing of parameter sets like it is possible with an un-programmed (empty) device?

Thanks

  Klaus

 

PS: I know that I can program the device only once, but I want to know if I can continue to use an already programmed device for further optimizing the parameter set during development testing.

0 Kudos
1 Solution
234 Views
diazmarin09
NXP Employee
NXP Employee

Hello Klaus,

I hope all is great with you.

You are correct, you will be able to enter in Debug mode even with a programmed device. You may follow the procedure mentioned on datasheet, chapter 8.12.

I hope this information helps.

Regards,

David

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
1 Reply
235 Views
diazmarin09
NXP Employee
NXP Employee

Hello Klaus,

I hope all is great with you.

You are correct, you will be able to enter in Debug mode even with a programmed device. You may follow the procedure mentioned on datasheet, chapter 8.12.

I hope this information helps.

Regards,

David

0 Kudos