Does MK70FX512VMJ12 support P-flash swap?

cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does MK70FX512VMJ12 support P-flash swap?

Jump to solution
1,418 Views
pbanta
Contributor IV

I've started working on software for a board that has an MK70FX512VMJ12.  I would like to use the Program Flash Memory Swap feature available on Kinetis parts but it's not clear to me whether or not a K70 with both Program flash and FlexNVM can support this feature.

Thanks,

Paul

Labels (1)
1 Solution
901 Views
DavidS
NXP Employee
NXP Employee


Hi pbabta,

The part number: MK70FX512VMJ12 indicates that the device has FlexMemory (half the flash can be used for program or data or eeprom emulation or some mix of each).

Devices that have FlexMemory do not have the flash swap feature.

The devices with Program Flash only have this feature.

Attached is secret part number decoder ring PDF.

In the reference manual table 2-11 shows the memory with respect to part number:

Regards,

David

View solution in original post

5 Replies
900 Views
pbanta
Contributor IV

The K70 Reference Manual is confusing on this.

Section 3.5.1.2:

• For devices that contain FlexNVM: 2 blocks of program flash consisting of 4 KB

sectors


Section 3.5.1.3:

For the devices containing program flash and FlexNVM:

• Since there is only one program flash block, the program flash swap feature is

not available.


So does the part have 2 blocks of program flash or 1 block ?


0 Kudos
902 Views
DavidS
NXP Employee
NXP Employee


Hi pbabta,

The part number: MK70FX512VMJ12 indicates that the device has FlexMemory (half the flash can be used for program or data or eeprom emulation or some mix of each).

Devices that have FlexMemory do not have the flash swap feature.

The devices with Program Flash only have this feature.

Attached is secret part number decoder ring PDF.

In the reference manual table 2-11 shows the memory with respect to part number:

Regards,

David

900 Views
Francuzzo
Contributor I

Ciao David,

just to be "DEFINITIVE", is it correct to say:

     "....when the p/n has the "X", so the FlexMemory is there, doesn't matter if you don't use it at all, the SWAP capability is missed ..."

Isn't it ?

If yes, is a pitty for the flexibility.

Thanks a lot in advance

Have a good week

Franco

0 Kudos
901 Views
DavidS
NXP Employee
NXP Employee

Hi Franco,

All you say is correct.  With "X" no SWAP capability.  Sorry.

Have a good week as well.

Regards,

David

0 Kudos
901 Views
Francuzzo
Contributor I

Ciao David,

sorry but I want to be really definitive avoiding any missunderstanding:

     "....Doesn't matter the MK70 itselselves (the title of this tread):

                   In any p/n of all the actual Kinetis K family, when the Flex memory is in, no SWAP is possible..."

Sorry for the further question

Franco

0 Kudos