AnsweredAssumed Answered

32bit read access on 16bit eLBC (GPCM) - MPC8313E

Question asked by Chris W on Jul 9, 2013
Latest reply on Jul 15, 2013 by alexander.yakovlev

Hi,

 

I have never used a freescale device before. If I perform a 32bit read / write on the 16bit eLBC does the (GPCM) eLBC controller split the single 32bit transaction into two 16bit transactions or is just the LSW used resulting in only 1 eLBC transcation being performed? I have not been able to find any crystal clear documentation on this, I think the MPC8313ERM section 10.5.3 is unclear.

 

I am creating a FPGA interface between the 16bit eLBC GPCM and a 32bit FPGA data bus.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Chris

 

Message was edited by: Chris W - added GPCM info

Outcomes