AnsweredAssumed Answered

What is the PCIe i.MX6 max payload size ?

Question asked by Nicolas Pinault on Sep 16, 2013
Latest reply on Oct 7, 2013 by Nicolas Pinault

Hi,

 

In the reference manual, it is said at chapter 48.4.4.1.1.2 : "Program your PCI Express system with a larger value of Max_Payload_Size without exceeding CX_MAX_MTU (128)."

I can't find any definition for CX_MAX_MTU but the number in parenthesis sugests that it's value is 128. Right ?

Does this means that the max payload size of PCIe packets is 128 bytes ? If true, this means that one can't trim the max payload size which min value is 128 bytes.

 

Nicolas

Outcomes