TFC 2015 Wordwide Championship Rules

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TFC 2015 Wordwide Championship Rules

No ratings

TFC 2015 Wordwide Championship Rules

These are the 2015 Freescale Cup Worldwide Challenge Rules. The Finals will take place in Erlangen Germany on September 14-15, 2015.

The Worldwide Rules are to be used for all challenges unless the University Programs Coordinator modifies the rules for your specific region.

Update on Rules V6: highlighted the fact that no wireless connectivity is allowed during the race. Any wireless connectivity module must be removed before the technical inspection

Labels (1)
Attachments
Comments

If the car touches the line during the course of it's run is that considered a failure? Is there a distinction between touching a line and crossing over a line?

I am currently registered for the RIT Regional competition, has a start time been decided for that event?

Thank you.

Hello Joshua,

There is no penalty for running over the line. The only penalty is when the car is out of the track with more than 2 wheels.

This means: 2 wheels out of the track, you are ok, car can continue with the current lap. But when 3 wheels are out of the track, car is out of the track. Penalty: Lap is not recorded.

You can check this on section 7.

Hi organizers,

We have two questions regarding the Rules:

Question 1

Pertaining to the Rule in Section 1 Mechanical:

1. The original and unaltered equipment must be used as the entry.

a. Outer tire treads and rim.

Is grinding/shaving the treads of the tire allowed as shown in the pictures below?

Tyressmall.jpg

Question 2

Pertaining to the Rule in Section 1 Electrical point 3:

The High Voltage Motor Control and Interface it is required to use Freescale technology.

Is there any limit on the number of Motor Driver chips to be used?

Thanks.

Looking forward for your reply.

Hi,

Regarding question #1: The tires must be unaltered, this includes the treads. Rules read as follows:

"The original and unaltered equipment must be used as the entry.

    1. Outer tire treads and rim."

Regarding question #2: You can create your own motor control interface within the rules listed:

  1. The High Voltage Motor Control and Interface it is required to use Freescale technology.
  2. A Freescale 32-bit Microcontroller must be used.
  3. One processor - No auxiliary processor or other programmable device is allowed.
  4. Freescale Motor Driver Integrated Circuits must be used.
  5. The car must use an optical sensor to navigate.
  6. DC-DC boost may not exceed battery voltage.
  7. Total capacity of all capacitors should not exceed 2000 uF.
  8. No Wireless connectivity is allowed during the race. Any wireless connectivity modules/technology must be removed from the vehicle before the technical inspection

If your description of "motor drive chip" is for H-bridges, there are 2 motors on the car so the assumption is that you would be using max 2 H-bridges but there is nothing in the rules that says that you can't use more than 2. Just remember to document all changes per the rules' requirements.

Version history
Revision #:
1 of 1
Last update:
‎12-15-2014 11:09 AM
Updated by: