PCA9450 I2C 3V3 level

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PCA9450 I2C 3V3 level

38 Views
Contributor I

Can I use 3.3V level on SDA/SCL line instead of 1.8V as on yours reference design ? 

In the datasheet , the limiting value is VSYS+ 0.5. But there is no information on maximum value. Is it the same ?

Thanks

Arnaud

0 Kudos
1 Reply

34 Views
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Dear ArnOVDD,

 

Yes, you can connect SCL/SDA lines to 3.3V level instead of 1.8V.

Please note, that you might need to increase the values of the pull-up resistors. Please refer to section 7.1 , page 55 of an UM10204 attached.

 

With Best Regards,

Jozef

0 Kudos