AnsweredAssumed Answered

IMX6ULL fuses: Does 'burn' mean '1' or '0'?

Question asked by DJ Regan on Oct 12, 2017
Latest reply on Oct 13, 2017 by DJ Regan

Hello, I have a few questions tied to IMX6ULLRM chapters 5 (covering Fusemap) and chapter 38 (covering On-Chip OTP Controller)...

 

1st question: Chapter 5 has an advisement that states... "Fuses marked 'Reserved' are reserved for Freescale internal (and future) use only. Customers should not attempt to burn these, as IC behavior may be unpredictable. The reserved fuses can be read as either '0' or '1'." So... my 1st question is... when writing to 0x450, 0x460, 0x470, 0x6D0 --- > does 'burn' mean avoid writing a '1'? ...or avoid writing '0'? ...to reserved bits?

 

2nd question: Chapter 38 has a statement... "In this document, the words 'eFuse' and 'OTP' are interchangeable. OCOTP refers to the hardware block itself.". So... thinking back to Chapter 5... does that mean that the absolute address of every fusemap address mentioned within Chapter 5 actually falls inside of the AIPS-2 memory map range allocated to the OCOTP_CTRL 16kB range beginning at 0x021B C000?

 

3rd question: 2nd question's answer, may or may not cover this question... but, what I'm really trying to understand is... what are the various IMX6ULL absolute addresses that can be used to reach the fusemap bits discussed in Chapter 5, specifically:

 

0x450[31:0]

0x460[31:0]

0x470[31:0]

0x6D0[31:0]

?

 

Thanks much in advance,

--DJ Regan

Outcomes