AnsweredAssumed Answered

Does errata ERR005895/EVENT2_IN still apply on 6QuadPlus?

Question asked by Hannes Mayr on Jul 6, 2018
Latest reply on Jul 6, 2018 by igorpadykov

Hello,

 

we are currently using the i.MX6Quad (not the plus version) on a third party system-on-module which has only the ENET_1588_EVENT2_IN signal on its external connector. So according to errata ERR005895 it is impossible for us to use the IEEE5588 timer with the EVENT2_IN signal for timer capture.

 

I would like to know if errata ERR005895 still applies on the newer Plus version?

 

There is no explicit model mentioned in the errata documentation, so I guess it still does. Except that the i.MX6 Dual/Quad/DualPlus/QuadPlus comparison document talks in chapter 13, Peripherals, about changes in this regard:

"Added a mux to the ENET reference clock to enable clocking direct from ENET PLL. In i.MX6Dual/6Quad, the reference clock must be sourced from ENET_TX_CLK pad"

Also the i.MX6 Hardware development guide states about the ENET reference clock in chapter 10 :

"This chapter does not apply to the i.MX 6DualPlus/6QuadPlus, additional
internal muxing was added to remove this GPIO pad dependency. Refer to
the i.MX 6DualPlus/6QuadPlus Reference Manual for further details"

 

So has this changed with the DualPlus/QuadPlus or is EVENT2_IN still non functioning?

Outcomes