AnsweredAssumed Answered

i.MX6DQ BCH_MODEn[ERASE_THRESHOLD] with SLC.

Question asked by Satoshi Shimoda on Jul 26, 2016
Latest reply on Jul 27, 2016 by Yuri Muhin

Hi community,

 

Our customer have a question about i.MX6DQ BCH.

Please see chapter 17.6.3 BCH_MODEn in IMX6DQRM Rev.3.

It says "For SLC NAND devices, this value should be programmed to 0 (meaning that the entire page should

consist of bytes of 0xFF." about ERASE_THRESHOLD field.

If we set this value to other than "0" with SLC NAND, what will be happen?

 

 

Best Regards,

Satoshi Shimoda

Outcomes