AnsweredAssumed Answered

Regarding i.MX6 ECSPI frequency.

Question asked by Satoshi Shimoda on Dec 8, 2014
Latest reply on Dec 9, 2014 by Yuri Muhin

Hi community,

 

We have questions about ECSPI of i.MX6SDL.

There is "Max operation frequency up to the reference clock frequency" in Chapter 21.1.1 of Reference Manual (IMX6SDLRM Rev.1).

But we do not know it well, please tell us about the following.

 

[Q1]

Does "Max operation frequency" mean operating frequency of the internal ECSPI module ?

Or does it mean communication frequency with external devices connected with SPI ?

 

[Q2]

Which clock is "The reference clock frequency" in Table 21-6 ?

 

Best Regards,

Satoshi Shimoda

Outcomes