SC18IM700IPW - wakeup pin/function is not required in my design

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SC18IM700IPW - wakeup pin/function is not required in my design

Jump to solution
465 Views
shai_b
Senior Contributor II

Hello Team,

Something I don't understand from the datasheet. 

In case the wakeup pin/function is not required in my design. Should it be pulled up or down?

In the datasheet, it said that this pin must have a 1k pull up to VDD. However, the chip is enabled by LOW from what I understand.

Please advise back, thanks in advance.

KR,

Shai

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
1 Solution
456 Views
TomasVaverka
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Hello Shai,

Yes, if you are not using the /WAKEUP function, you can just drive the /WAKEUP pin low.

If the state of the /WAKEUP input pin is high, then the device will be in the power-down mode.

Best regards,

Tomas

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
3 Replies
99 Views
jnxp20
Contributor I

Respectfully, this answer is confusing.  Section 7.1.9 of the datasheet states that the SC18IM700 can only enter power-down mode if a specific message is received.  It also states that a 1k pullup is required from !WAKEUP to VDD.

Can the !WAKEUP pin be tied directly to ground to completely inhibit the power-down mode?

Thank you.

 

0 Kudos
446 Views
shai_b
Senior Contributor II

@TomasVaverka ,

Thank you so much.

KR,

Shai

0 Kudos
457 Views
TomasVaverka
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Hello Shai,

Yes, if you are not using the /WAKEUP function, you can just drive the /WAKEUP pin low.

If the state of the /WAKEUP input pin is high, then the device will be in the power-down mode.

Best regards,

Tomas

0 Kudos