Kinetis K10 Clocking Question

キャンセル
次の結果を表示 
表示  限定  | 次の代わりに検索 
もしかして: 

Kinetis K10 Clocking Question

ソリューションへジャンプ
561件の閲覧回数
nba916
Contributor I

Hello,

I'm reading a K10 ref manual (Doc #K10P64M72SF1RM, Rev.1) and I wanted to get clarification on the bus clocking.  Table 5.1 in section 5.4.1 shows that the MCGOUTCLK can be run up to 72 MHz.  It also states that the bus clock can run up to a max of 50MHz (based on OUTDIV2 per the previous section).  In order to do this however, it looks like you'd have to run the MCGOUTCLK at 50MHz and let OUTDIV2 correspond to a divider of 1.  Am I understanding this correctly?  So... can't clock the core at 72MHz and the bus at 50MHz in the same application, correct?   What happens when I have OUTDIV1 set such that the core is running at 72MHz, and I let OUTDIV2 = 0x0 (divider of 1) for the bus clock?

Thanks,

NB


0 件の賞賛
1 解決策
394件の閲覧回数
adriansc
Contributor IV

Hi NB,

That´s right, you can´t clock the core at 72MHz and the bus at 50MHz. In the same table (Table 5.1)  says that the bus clock´s max frequency is up to 50MHz, then writing 0x00 to OUTDIV2 will exceed the limit for Bus Clock.

Hope this Helps.

元の投稿で解決策を見る

0 件の賞賛
1 返信
395件の閲覧回数
adriansc
Contributor IV

Hi NB,

That´s right, you can´t clock the core at 72MHz and the bus at 50MHz. In the same table (Table 5.1)  says that the bus clock´s max frequency is up to 50MHz, then writing 0x00 to OUTDIV2 will exceed the limit for Bus Clock.

Hope this Helps.

0 件の賞賛