AnsweredAssumed Answered

TOCV register of MCAN: read-only or not?

Question asked by Larry Pelton on Aug 20, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 22, 2019 by ZhangJennie

The LPC546xx user manual says, in section 35.8.7, regarding the Timeout counter in the MCAN module:

 

"When the timeout counter is operating in continuous mode, a write
to the TOCV register presets the counter to the value configured in the TOP bits of
the TOCC register and continues down-counting."

 

However, the TOCV register is marked as read-only in Table 712 of the user manual, and attempting to write to it using the supplied "CAN_Type" defined in LPC54608.h (from the SDK), results in a compiler error, because the register is defined as read-only.

 

Before I start experimenting with writing the register directly without going through "CAN_Type":

Does anyone know if this register is really read-only, and if so, how is it refreshed since the method described in the user manual would be impossible?

 

Thanks.

Outcomes