AnsweredAssumed Answered

What conditions will prescaler be cleared by event(SCT Timer)?

Question asked by YUWEN CHEN on Jul 9, 2019
Latest reply on Jul 17, 2019 by soledad

Hi

According to UM10736:

15.7.7 Clearing the prescaler
When enabled by a non-zero PRE field in the Control register, the prescaler acts as a
clock divider for the counter, like a fractional part of the counter value. The prescaler is
cleared whenever the counter is cleared or loaded for any of the following reasons:
• Hardware reset
• Software writing to the counter register
• Software writing a 1 to the CLRCTR bit in the control register
an event selected by a 1 in the counter limit register when BIDIR = 0
When BIDIR is 0, a limit event caused by an I/O signal can clear a non-zero prescaler.
However, a limit event caused by a Match only clears a non-zero prescaler in one special
case as described Section 15.7.8

When BIDIR is 0,there are only two conditions of event that clear a non-zero prescaler . Is it right?

1.A limit event caused by an I/O signal can clear a non-zero prescaler.

2. A Match only clears a non-zero prescaler in one special case as described Section 15.7.8,

I don't understand what 15.7.8 describe about the special case,and I don't want prescaler be cleared in my design.

 

Thanks.

Outcomes