AnsweredAssumed Answered

Max trace length for data/address/command signals

Question asked by Michael Lestchew on May 28, 2019
Latest reply on May 29, 2019 by Serguei Podiatchev

Hello.

I have a question about DDR4 routing.

In AN5097 specified that max lead-in trace length for data/address/command signals must me no longer than 7 inches (clause 22, page 4). It is specified just for motherboard only or it is summ of data/address/command traces lengts on motherboard and on UDIMM module?

Outcomes