AnsweredAssumed Answered

9S08GB60 shelf life conditions

Question asked by luca Prampol on Jan 21, 2019

Good morning,

we bought a lot of 9s08GB60 sealed in april 2016. 

On your document UM10569 (store and transport requirements), chapter 8 you say that: the dry conditions are guarantee for 12 months, but the shelf life is 4 years from the date code; and if the HIC shows an humidity higher than 10% we must baking the components. Is that correct?

But, if we don't have the possibility to doing the bake procedure, can we send back to our supplier the components, if the date is expired?

Thank you.

Best regards.

Luke 

Outcomes