AnsweredAssumed Answered

There is a problem that the core 1V power supply is rarely short-circuited in P1012, when power supply to P1012 is started.

Question asked by 亨 平田 on Jun 25, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 25, 2018 by alexander.yakovlev

We are using P1012(QorIQ) on product board.
There is a problem that the core 1V power supply is rarely short-circuited in P1012,
when power supply to P1012 is started.

In Chapter 2.5 on P1012 hardware specification (P1012EC.pdf),
we have the following description.

 1) Controlling the maximum power-on ramp rate is required to avoid falsely triggering the ESD circuitry.
 2) If non-linear (for example. exponential), the maximum rate of change from 200 to 500 mV
    is the most critical as this range might falsely trigger the ESD circuitry.

If we do not observe this description and start up the 1 V power supply,
does the 1V power supply short in the P1012 ?

Outcomes