AnsweredAssumed Answered

FRDM-KL82Z - Power Manager Demo

Question asked by Radu Toma on May 16, 2017
Latest reply on May 19, 2017 by Radu Toma

Hi there,

 

I'm trying to get my head around the power modes of the Kinetis KL82Z microcontroller. At the moment I have a KL82Z Freedom board running the Power Manager Demo application from SDK2.2. I am not using the debug probe to run it. I am able to change the different power modes. The power modes I am most interested are VLPR and VLPS.

 

However, when switching from RUN to VLPR and afterwards to VLPS the values I am measuring are above the ones stated in the datasheet. I am placing the current meter in jumper J15. 

 

 Current Draw (mA)
 MinMax
RUN10.110.14
WAIT10.0510.11
STOP8.18.12
VLPR1.4811.602
VLPW1.4741.604
VLPS1.4021.523
LLS/LLS30.3970.423
VLLS0  
VLLS1  
VLLS2  
VLLS3  
HSRUN10.8210.94

 

Is there something I am missing or doing incorrectly? 

Is there some relevant material that one can read more? Relevant to the Kinetis L family microcontrollers? 

If someone had a previous issue on a different Kinetis board, which is similar to mine, I would like to hear how they solved it.

 

Many thanks in advance!

Outcomes