AnsweredAssumed Answered

about specification of the fast mode i2c signal transition.

Question asked by Takayuki Ishii on May 8, 2017
Latest reply on May 10, 2017 by Yuri Muhin

Hi,

 

In datasheet of i.MX6(IMX6DQCEC.pdf) section 4.11.9, 

Minimal value of Fast mode transition time specificaton(IC10, IC11) has a capacitance value as a timing parameter.

 

  1) Is it a input parameter? (request by i.MX6)

 

  2) Why does it have capacitance value as a timing parameter?

 

  3) If external I2C device work more faster than minimal value of this parameter,

      what kind of problems do we encounter?

 

  4) Both standard mode and Fast mode have different parameter for each mode.

      It seems a i2c PHY request parameter for each mode.

      If so, standard speed transfer on Fast mode, which parameter it must use?

 

Best regards,

Ishii.

Outcomes