AnsweredAssumed Answered

i.MX7 USB Low Power Boot.

Question asked by Satoshi Shimoda on Sep 28, 2016
Latest reply on Sep 28, 2016 by Yuri Muhin

Hi community,

 

Our customer have a question about i.MX7 USB Low Power Boot.
Please see chapter 6.6.11 in IMX7DSRM Rev.0.1.
They want to know whether i.MX7 always enters USB Low Power Boot if LPB_BOOT=10b or 11b.


I understand it is not always, but if satisfied Figure 6-46 flow, there is a possibility to enter to USB Low Power Boot even if enough power is supplied from PMIC.
Is my understanding correct?


Best Regards,
Satoshi Shimoda

Outcomes