AnsweredAssumed Answered

Unused PCIE pins SoloX

Question asked by scottgauche on Feb 3, 2016
Latest reply on Dec 12, 2016 by Yuri Muhin

Hi,

 

Section 3.2 Table 5 of the SoloX datasheet says to tie PCIE_VPTX and PCIE_VP to ground for the 19x19 part.  It seems like this would just short LDO_PCIE inside the SoloX and cause overcurrent conditions.  Is it correct to short these pins to ground if PCIE is unused?

 

Thanks,

Scott

Outcomes