AnsweredAssumed Answered

The condition when measured i.MX6 power net electrical performance.

Question asked by Satoshi Shimoda on Nov 27, 2015
Latest reply on Dec 17, 2015 by gusarambula
Branched to a new discussion

Hi community,

 

Our partner have a question about i.MX6 layout.

Please see chapter 3.17 in IMX6DQ6SDLHDG Rev.1, 65 mohm or less @ 100MHz is recommended.

However, our partner felt the value is too small if it was measured on the edge of pad of the board that parts are mounted.

So would you let me know the condition when it was measured and where was measured point?

(e.g. no parts are mounted, measured point is center of a pad, same power rail pad of parts are shorted.)

 

 

Best Regards,

Satoshi Shimoda

Outcomes