AnsweredAssumed Answered

Can I program a partially written longword?

Question asked by Wayne Taylor on Sep 16, 2015
Latest reply on Sep 17, 2015 by Kan_Li

In "K60P144M100SF2RMV2" it says in section 29.4.12.5: "CAUTION" reprogramming of existing 0s to 0 is not allowed as this over-stresses the device. What I want is a way to mark a message that we are storing in D-flash as sent. Our though was to over-write the header byte (0x85) with 0x00. It seems to work and we have been doing it for a couple years now.

 

What is the harm? Premature D-Flash failure?

Outcomes