AnsweredAssumed Answered

i.MX6SDL DCD Data Check Command.

Question asked by Satoshi Shimoda on Oct 24, 2014
Latest reply on Oct 27, 2014 by alejandrolozano

Hi community,

 

Our partner have some questions about i.MX6SDL DCD check data command (chapter 8.6.2.2 in IMX6SDLRM Rev.1).

Please see their questions as following.

 

 

[Q1]

Would you let me know how long polling time to count the [Count] of check data command.

In other words, we want to know the term from count up (down?) and next count up (down?).

(e.g. 1/32768 [s])

 

[Q2]

When [Count] is set, what is happen if the exit condition is NOT satisfied and the poll count is reached to [Count]?

Stop at Check Data command? or skip Check Data Command?

 

[Q3]

We understand we can set [Count] to 0x00000000 ~ 0xFFFFFFFF (32bit).

Is this correct?

 

[Q4]

Could you let me know how to use [Count] option in flash_header.S?

In BSP (L3.0.35_4.1.0_ER), we know defined "MXC_DCD_ITEM(i, addr, val)", but we did not understand how to set [Count].

If you have a sample code, could you send me it?

 

 

Best Regards,

Satoshi Shimoda

Outcomes