AnsweredAssumed Answered

i.MX53 (or i.MX6) UART and DTE vs DCE

Question asked by mmichaelis on Oct 21, 2014
Latest reply on Oct 23, 2014 by igorpadykov

Can anyone explain what use or benefit there is from changing the UART on an i.MX53 from the normal DCE mode to DTE mode?   The documentation is confusing.  Section 76.1.3 says that CTS is an input in DTE mode, but an output in DCE mode.  However, section 76.2.1.2.1 for CTS  says the signal is an output in both DCE and DTE modes.

Outcomes