AnsweredAssumed Answered

iMx6 BOOT_CFG4[6] Recovery Devices

Question asked by Yannick Calmettes on May 20, 2014
Latest reply on Jun 10, 2014 by igorpadykov

Dear,

 

In reference manual section 8.9 it says that if BOOT_CFG4[6] fuse is set, "the chip supports recovery devices".

What does it mean exactly ?

 

If no valid U-Boot is found it try to load on recovery SPI flash ?

or if BOOT_CFG4[6] is set it forces load on recovery SPI flash even if valid U-Boot is in primary device ?

 

Is BOOT_CFG4[6] GPIO is taking into account in internal boot mode instead of eFuse ?

 

Thanks in advance for you help.

 

Yannick

Outcomes