AnsweredAssumed Answered

PF0100 question

Question asked by John Wu on Mar 27, 2014
Latest reply on Mar 31, 2014 by igorpadykov

In section 6.1.2.1 of the datasheet, it seems that the startup sequence is determined by timeslot only, not the power good status of individual regulators.  If I wanted a sequence such as SW1 - SW3 - SW4 - SW2, a register must exist to specify that SW3's
turn-on event is the power-good status of SW1, but this register does not seem to exist.

Can you confirm that this is the case?  If it is, the startup sequence will continue regardless of whether each individual regulator has reached its power good status or not.  In the above example, if SW3*IN is still at 0V when SW4 has already started, the power-on sequence will not work.

Outcomes