AnsweredAssumed Answered

I want to confirm about i.MX6 LVDS spec.

Question asked by Satoshi Shimoda on Jan 9, 2014
Latest reply on Jan 9, 2014 by LinWang

Hi community,

 

I want to confirm some additional spec and meaning of i.MX6 LVDS interface.

Please see my questions below.

 

1) Please see chapter 4.7.3 in IMX6DQCEC (Rev.2.3). I didn't find "jitter" and "duty" data of LVDS clock output. Do you have them?

2) Please see chapter 4.8.3 in IMX6CQCEC. I want to confirm the meaning of "The LVDS interface complies with TIA/EIA 644-A standard.". Which meaning is correct?

  A) i.MX6 LVDS interface complies with transmitter spec of TIA/EIA 644-A standard.

  B) i.MX6 can output a LVDS signal that is able to received by TIA/EIA 644-A standard compliant receiver.

 

Best Regards,

Satoshi Shimoda

Outcomes