AnsweredAssumed Answered

Do I need to enable anyting to use Mutex component?

Question asked by Weining on Jan 24, 2012
Latest reply on Jan 25, 2012 by Weining

Hi,

 

I am using M52259 CW7.2 and MQX3.8. right now i want to use Mutex in my applcation. I would like to know if i need to enable anything before I start using mutexes.

 

According to MQX user manual section 3.6.6 ,  the Mutex component is not compiled in the MQX kernel by default. so I should enable it in (config.h ?) and re-build the whole MQX before i use it in my application . But i have not done anything in config.h, and the the mutex works well so far.

 

could anybody advise?

 

Thank you,

 

Weining

 

Outcomes