Do all USDHC ports support SDR104?

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do all USDHC ports support SDR104?

Jump to solution
655 Views
hiroshisekoguch
Contributor I

Hello,

There is the sentence "For UHSI cards, clock speed fuses can be set to SDR50 or SDR104 on USDHC3 and USDHC4 ports" in IMXDQRM .

Does this mean USDHC1 and USDHC2 don't support SDR104?

Best Regards

0 Kudos
1 Solution
201 Views
Yuri
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Looks as inaccuracy in the RM.

Regards,

Yuri.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
3 Replies
201 Views
Yuri
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

   According to the Datasheet :

"All four ports support:

• 1-bit or 4-bit transfer mode specifications for SD and SDIO cards up to

UHS-I SDR104 mode (104 MB/s max) ...".  

   As for boot mode, please refer to Table 5-7 (SD/eSD Boot Fusemap) and

Table 5-8 (MMC/eMMC Boot Fusemap) of the i.MX6 DQ Reference Manual.

Regards,

Yuri.

0 Kudos
201 Views
hiroshisekoguch
Contributor I

Hi Yuri,

Thank you for your reply.

I see all four ports support UHS-I SDR104 mode, but what does the sentence below mean?

"For UHSI cards, clock speed fuse can be set to SDR50 or SDR104 on USDHC3 and USDHC4 ports" in chapter 8.5.3.3 'SD,eSD and SDXC'

Regards,

Hiroshi Sekoguchi


0 Kudos
202 Views
Yuri
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Looks as inaccuracy in the RM.

Regards,

Yuri.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos