Do All NVCC need to be powered?

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do All NVCC need to be powered?

Jump to solution
793 Views
kbell_hardware
Contributor III

Hello,

I'm wondering if i am not using any pins from an entire NVCC power group, can i ground/float the NVCC connection and possibly save on power? Specific connections for unused power groups are mentioned in the documentation but they do not address the NVCC groups.

Using the IMX6Q

Thanks,

Kevin

Labels (1)
1 Solution
132 Views
Yuri
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

From the Datasheet :

"All digital I/O supplies (NVCC_xxxx) must be powered under normal conditions whether the
associated I/O pins are in use or not, and associated I/O pins need to have a pull-up or pull-down
resistor applied to limit any floating gate current."

Also please look at section 1.8 (Unused analog interfaces) of the "Hardware Development Guide for i.MX 6 ..."

View solution in original post

2 Replies
133 Views
Yuri
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

From the Datasheet :

"All digital I/O supplies (NVCC_xxxx) must be powered under normal conditions whether the
associated I/O pins are in use or not, and associated I/O pins need to have a pull-up or pull-down
resistor applied to limit any floating gate current."

Also please look at section 1.8 (Unused analog interfaces) of the "Hardware Development Guide for i.MX 6 ..."

View solution in original post

132 Views
kbell_hardware
Contributor III

Thanks Yuri,

This was on page 23 Note 8 of the datasheet for reference

0 Kudos