MPC5674F :ADDR bus is 32-bit or 24-bit?

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MPC5674F :ADDR bus is 32-bit or 24-bit?

796 Views
ypchen
Contributor III

Hello NXP:
I develop a firmware with MPC5674F, and have a new question about the EBI.

in muxed 32-bit mode(MPC5674FRM Table29-3),the address bus which is latched can be 32-bit? Or ,the available address is only 24-bit,and the A[0:7] is always 0b00000000 for ever ?

4 Replies

340 Views
davidtosenovjan
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Hi, it can be 32-bit.

 

Pay attention to section 3 in following document:

https://community.nxp.com/docs/DOC-101725 

340 Views
ypchen
Contributor III

Hi,David Tosenovjan

My board has two LVTH16373 to latch 32-bit Addresses.

But ,the A[0:7] is always 0b00000000,and the other 24-bit Addresses are OK . The SIU.PCR of D_ADD_DAT[0:15] are the same.  I want to use the upper 8 address,what can I do ?

Can you explain  MPC5674FRM Page 29-4. With this NOTE, if Addr can be 32-bit , I think the  A[0:7] should be 0b001X_XXXX,because the range is from 0x2000_0000 to 0x3FFF_FFFF.

11111.png

0 Kudos

340 Views
davidtosenovjan
NXP TechSupport
NXP TechSupport

Do you have set D16_31 bit?

340 Views
ypchen
Contributor III

Yes,I set it.

The EBI.MCR = 0x0000_0806 .

0 Kudos