NXP CUP 2017 - EMEA Finals

Version 9

    Congratulations to all the teams which did a great job! They've demonstrated a very good spirit during the competion.

    Out of 17 teams, 10 managed to complete the final race track.

     

    Here are the results:

    #1 KNE::Fideltronik from AGH University of Science and Technology Krakow in Poland - 19.857 sec

    #2 FasTech from University of Craiova in Romania - 21.2 sec

    #3 UCC from University of Craiova in Romania - 21.954 sec

    #4 Bi Iuminated from FH Bielefeld University of Applied Science in Germany - 24.336 sec

    #5 The Northern Men from Hanze University of Applied Sciences in The Netherlands - 25.869 sec

    #6 Koala Racer from University of Applied Sciences Landshut in Germany - 25.950 sec

    #7 ACDT from University of Iasi in Romania - 26.180 sec

    #8 uni.getName() from Universitá Degli Studi Di Pavia in Italy - 27.009 sec

    #9 Soton GT from University of Southampton in the UK - 37.154 sec

    #10 Model E from Duesseldorf University of Applied Sciences in Germany - 37.372 sec

     

    Check out the pictures of the event on our Facebook album : Photo album

     

     

    Date : 27 & 28th of April 2017

    Address : Schatzbogen 7, 81829 Munich, Germany

    How to access? Ubahn line 2, station Moosfeld (then walk 10 min)

    Google map location : Google Maps

     

    AGENDA 

    Day 1

    9.00 - 10.00: Welcome & Registrations

    10.00 - 10.30: Opening

    10.30 - 12.30: Practice time

    12.30 - 13.30: Lunch & Network time

    13.30 - 18.00: Practice time 

    13.30 - 14.15 : Presentation of NFC technology

    18.00 - 18.30: End of practice/Getting ready for bus transfer

    18.30 – 19:00: Bus transfer to Diner event

    19.00 - 22.00: Diner event

     

    Day 2

    9.00 - 9.30: Opening

    9.30 - 10.00: High school Finale race

    10.00 - 13.30: Practice time

    13.30 - 14.30: Lunch

    14.30 - 15.15: Final Race

    15.15 - 15.45: Results announcement

    16.00: End of the event

     

    Important details :

    - food will be covered by NXP from the 27th morning till the 28th end of the event.

     

    LIST OF THE UNIVERSITY TEAMS : 17 teams coming from 9 countries

    Team NameInstituteCountry
    Dark PhoenixPhelma GrenobleFrance
    LVLESIEE ParisFrance
    Bi IuMinatedFH Bielefeld University of Applied ScienceGermany
    Koala RacerUniversity of Applied Sciences LandshutGermany
    Panda CrewUniversity of Applied Sciences LandshutGermany
    H0t Wh33lzDeggendorf Institute of TechnologyGermany
    Model EUniversity of Applied Sciences DuesseldorfGermany
    uni.()getNameUniversita Di PaviaItaly
    KNE::FideltronikAGH University of Science and Technology KrakowPoland
    SynergiaWroclaw University of TechnologyPoland
    FasTechUniversity of Craiova Romania
    UCCUniversity of CraiovaRomania
    ACDTTechnical University of IasiRomania
    The Northen MenHanze University of Applied SciencesThe Netherlands
    ARCar2Haute Ecole ARC IngenierieSwitzerland
    Soton GTUniversity of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom
    WonderboltsONPU -  Odessa National Polytechnic UniversityUkraine

     

    We will also welcome 3 teams from High Schools in Czech Republic and Slovakia

    Spirit from Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka  Piestany 

    Zeus Power from Stredni Skola informatiky, Elektrotechniky a Remesel Roznov 

    HS from Stredni Skola informatiky, Elektrotechniky a Remesel Roznov